EU Privacy Policy

What does Our EU Privacy Policy Cover?

Amplyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and its affiliate, Amplyx Pharma UK Ltd (collectively referred to in this policy as “Amplyx”), respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you about how we collect and use your personal data from our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

With that in mind, this Privacy Policy is designed to describe:

Who we are and how to contact us

Amplyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and Amplyx Pharma UK Ltd. are controllers (for the purposes of the GDPR) of your personal data (referred to as either “Amplyx”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).  Amplyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is responsible for this website.  Our postal address is:

Amplyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
12730 El Camino Real, Suite 160
San Diego, CA 92130 

You can contact us by emailing: privacy@amplyx.com

What personal data we collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

You may be providing your personal data when you contact our company. You may choose not to provide certain personal data, but in doing so, we may be unable to complete your request.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data may include first name and last name, and gender
  • Contact Data may include email address and telephone numbers
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website

We also may collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any “Special Categories of Personal Data” about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, or criminal convictions or offenses).  We also do not collect health data but may have access to certain health-related information that you share as part of an inquiry.

Legal basis for using your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
  • Where you have given your consent for a specific purpose

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To manage our communication and relationships with you
  • To deliver relevant website content and measure its effectiveness
  • To administer and protect our business and our website
  • To use data analytics to improve our website

Disclosure of your personal data

We do not rent or sell your personal information.  In the course of our business operations and where required:

  • We share your information with relevant Amplyx employees
  • We share your information with service providers that carry out functions or services on our behalf that enable our business operations such as IT applications and systems and website analytic and search engine providers
  • We share your information where required by applicable laws and regulations
  • We share your personal information with your consent as necessary to complete any action authorized by you or to fulfil your request

This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  When personal information is transferred outside the EEA, we use appropriate safeguards such as standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission to ensure adequate protection for that information. 

How we keep your personal data secure

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long we store your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages of our website are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website experience by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Your rights relating to your personal data

By law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below)
  • Object to processing of your personal data. This right exists where we are relying on our legitimate interest as the legal basis for our processing and there is something about your particular situation, which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct outreach purposes
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it
  • Request the transfer of your personal data. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you
  • Withdraw consent. This right only exists where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with access to the certain specific functionalities of our website. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent

How to exercise your rights

If you want to exercise any of the rights described above, please contact us at privacy@amplyx.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, or, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint regarding this Privacy Policy or our practices in relation to your personal data, please contact us at: privacy@amplyx.com

If you feel that your complaint has not been adequately resolved, please note that the GDPR gives residents of the EEA the right to contact their local data protection supervisory authority. Amplyx Pharma UK Ltd., is registered with the UK supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, for data protection issues.  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

The Privacy Policy is intended to meet our duties of Transparency under the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”. We will post any modifications or changes to this Privacy Policy on this page.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.